Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Members | Log In | Register

Problems with Grooveshark and custom rooms Options · View
K_Finn64
Posted: Saturday, August 04, 2012 3:25:10 AM

Rank: Active Ink Slinger

Joined: 10/30/2011
Posts: 14
Location: United States
Greetings all,

I have just created a playlist on groove shark, and it works perfectly on my profile. However when I try to put it in a custom room, the player appears but I cannot interact with it (except to drag it around). I cannot get it to play, advance, change the volume or scroll through songs. Visitors to my site were able to do so. When I visit other people's sites that have playlists, I have the same problem. Any ideas what might be causing this? Is there something in the settings that disables playlists?

Thanks!
Catnip
Posted: Sunday, August 05, 2012 5:55:30 AM

Rank: Internet Sensation

Joined: 3/30/2009
Posts: 3,967
Location: Cloudy dreams., Sweden
What browser are you using?
Do you have the latest update of Flash?
Do you have any ad-blockers on?

You might have some connection problems that makes the connection to grooveshark time out.
If I'm running a torrent client at the same time as I have other sites up my internet and grooveshark specially run less smoothly.
Try closing down things that take up bandwidth to see if you still face the problem.

Cheers
Cat

gav
Posted: Sunday, August 05, 2012 8:31:06 PM

Rank: Code Monkey
Moderator

Joined: 12/25/2006
Posts: 1,302
Location: Syd, Australia
Hola
There does seem to be a problem with webkit based browsers (Safari and Chrome) with the dragable playlist. I think we cannot use a dragable window in that case for these two browsers. I will need to fix its location somewhere in the room. I'll get a fix out in the next day or so.
Cheers.................gav
Catnip
Posted: Sunday, August 05, 2012 11:37:52 PM

Rank: Internet Sensation

Joined: 3/30/2009
Posts: 3,967
Location: Cloudy dreams., Sweden
For me it's been working very well with Chrome.

Edit: Errr.. forget what I said. I was testing it on another computer using IE.
I'm so used to using chrome that I think I am at all times.

K_Finn64
Posted: Thursday, August 09, 2012 4:13:47 AM

Rank: Active Ink Slinger

Joined: 10/30/2011
Posts: 14
Location: United States
Thanks Gav!

It works just fine now. Have a virtual banana!

xox

Kate
Users browsing this topic
Guest 


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

Powered by Yet Another Forum.net version 1.9.1.6 (NET v4.0) - 11/14/2007
Copyright © 2003-2006 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.