1) The Seventh Sign (1988)
2) The Wickerman (Original1973)
3) The Shining
4) The Usual Suspects
5) The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
6) Basic
Runner ups:
The Night of The Hunter
The Omen (1976)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
The Sixth Sense
I define nothing. Not beauty, not patriotism. I take each thing as it is, without prior rules about what it should be.
- Bob Dylan
Consistent, Persistent and Bullshit Resistant!
- Trinket
Psycho (the Hitchcock original, not Gus van Sant's misbegotten remake)
The Haunting (Robert Wise version from 1963, not Jan de Bont's misbegotten remake)
Wicker Man (like you, the 1973 original not the ... I assume you get the point from here)
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Hallowe'en (the John Carpenter original from 1978, the sequels and remakes not so much)
Alien (the perfect cross between s-f and horror/suspense)
The Silence Of The Lambs
The Shining
Alien
The Birds
Red Dragon
Jaws
Night of the Living Dead (black and white)
Halloween (1978 I love Rob Zombie, but no. Message if you want to debate why his version annoyed me.)
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock not that rubbish they tried to pass off as Psycho)
Phantasm (It scared the mess out of me as a child)
28 Days Later
An American Werewolf in London
Honorable Mentions (I love horror movies. It was hard to pick 6)
Silence of the Lambs
The Howling (Another one that scared the mess out of me as a child)
The Cabin in the Woods (The ending makes this movie a favorite)
Shaun of the Dead (How you could not enjoy this?)
The Woman in Black (Such a clever, old school style horror movie)
The Conjuring (see the message above)
So I did a thing with leftlingula... 😈 Naughty people, I'm not talking about that. We wrote a story together! I'm very proud of what we've done and we would love for you to read it. It's about a husband and wife remembering who they are together. The fire, their passion, their love, her need to submit to him, and his need to dominate her. All rolled into one beautiful connection. It all started with one simple word...
Nightshade Part 1
Nightshade: Part 2
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Rear Window
Vertigo
Green Mile
Silence of the Lambs
The Sixth Sense
Halloween
Candyman
Sleepaway camp
Happy Birthday to me
April fools day ( original )
Rosemary's baby
In no particular order:-
Alien
Silence Of The Lambs
Hellraiser
The Thing
Nightmare On Elm Street
The Shining
1 - The Ring
2 - Cabin in the Woods
3 - The Shining
4 - 28 Days Later
5 - Silence of the Lambs
6 - Rosemary's Baby
i'm being lazy here but i'm going to say all the saw movies
Trick r Treat
Psycho
Alien
Halloween
Saw
The Others
seven
the sixth sense
primal fear
black swan
stir of echoes
silence of the lambs
Wolf Creek
Creep
Outpost
Deathwatch
The Woman in Black (1989)
Ghost Ship
The Shining
Alien
The Descent
Scream
The Conjuring
Paranormal Activity
Now I really liked the book, The Exorcist, but I've never seen the movie, except for the out take scenes of the girl throwing up green puke and her head spinning.
Too many for me to list, so I am going to list only the ones I did not see in my quick scroll through others listed here, most of which I also like:
The Ring (original Japanese and 2002 Naomi Watts version)
Dark Water (2002 Japanese)
The Sentinel (1977)
Horror Hotel
The Tenant (1976)
Nightmare on Elm Street (original)
Hmmm, in no particular order...
- Silent Hill (great stereotypical horror/suspense movie)
- Silence of the Lambs (how can you not get creeped out by Tony Hops? Haha)
- Alien (I'm not sure I'd class it as horror or suspense, but others have, so I will list it too :P )
- Inception wasn't bad (kinda over rated, but my list is falling short)
- The Dark Knight (surely I can class that as suspense?... Maybe... )
- Despicable Me (had me on the edge of my seat the whole time!)
1. The Shining
2. The Exorcist
3. Rosemary's Baby
4. Poltergeist
5. Carrie
6. Dracula
In no particular order:
1. The Conjuring
2. Paranormal Activity
3. The Shining
4. The Woman In Black
5. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
6. 28 Weeks Later
7. Hostile
Of course there are many, many more. Huge movie lover and horror/suspense are some of my all time favorites. But those seven came to mind quickly.
1. The Thing (By far my favorite.)
2. Alien (Original)
3. Predator (Arnie's best pic)
4. The Omen
5. The Exorcist (Linda Blair's head spin and puke is classic.)
6. Prometheus (Best Sci-Fi horror film in years.)
7. Edge of Tomorrow (Groundhog day sci-fi creature feature. Had to include. Watched it three times.)
I did 7 because Poppet did.
1~~~I Spit on Your Grave
2~~~Carrie (original)
3~~~Salems Lot
4~~~Silence of the Lambs
5~~~The Omen
6~~~The Wicker Man
Suspense:
North By Northwest
Psycho
Rear Window
Vertigo
The Birds
The Torn Curtain
Horror:
Prometheus
Poltergeist
Poltergeist 2
The Shining
Alien
The Ring